Follow: Share:Share

Award Recipients


Neural Networks Pioneer Award

2014: Yan LeChun
2014: Jun Wang
2013: Frank Lewis
2011: Jose C. Principe
2010: Vladimir Vapnik
2009: John G. Taylor
2008: Gail Carpenter
2008: Kumpati S. Narendra
2007: Michael Jordan
2006: Erkki Oja
2006: Donald Specht
2005: Carver Mead
2004: Andrew Barto
2003: Kunihiko Fukishima
2002: Terrence J. Sejnowski
2001: James McClelland
2001: David E. Rumelhart
2000: Leon Chua
1999: Robert Hecht-Nielsen
1998: Geoffrey E. Hinton
1997: John J. Hopfield
1995: Michael A. Arbib
1995: Nils J. Nilsson
1995: Paul J. Werbos
1994: Christoph von der Malsburg
1993: Thomas M. Cover
1992: Shun-Ichi Amari
1992: David Willshaw
1992: Walter Freeman
1991: Stephen Grossberg
1991: Teuvo Kohonen
1991: Bernard Widrow


Fuzzy Systems Pioneer Award

2014: Masaharu Mizumoto
2013: Witold Pedrycz
2012: Piero P. Bonissone
2012: Abraham Kandel
2011: Hans J. Zimmermann
2010: Hideo Tanaka
2009: Enrique H. Ruspini
2009: Tomohiro Takagi
2008: Jerry M. Mendel
2008: Takeshi Yamakawa
2007: James M. Keller
2007: George Klir
2006: Janusz Kacprzyk
2005: Enric Trillas
2004: Ronald Yager
2003: Ebrahim J. Mamdani
2002: Didier Dubois
2002: Henri Prade
2001: Jim Bezdek
2000: Michio Sugeno
2000: Lotfi Zadeh


Evolutionary Computation Pioneer Award

2014: George Burgin
2013: Xin Yao
2012: Russell C. Eberhart and James Kennedy
2012: J.David Schaffer
2011: Larry J. Eshelman
2010: John Greffenstette
2010: David E. Goldberg
2008: David B. Fogel
2005: Kenneth De Jong
2004: Richard Friedberg
2003: John H. Holland
2002: Ingo Rechenberg
2002: Hans-Paul Schwefel
2001: Michael Conrad
2000: George Box
1999: Alex S. Fraser
1998: Lawrence J. Fogel


Meritorious Service Award

2013: Gary Yen
2012: Bernadette Bouchon-Meunier
2011: Patrick K. Simpson
2010: James M. Keller
2009: Vincenzo Piuri
2008: Jacek M. Zurada
2007: David B. Fogel
2006: Evangelia Micheli-Tzanakou
2005: Piero P. Bonissone
2004: Enrique H. Ruspini
2003: Clifford Lau
2002: Walter Karplus
2001: James C. Bezdek
2000: Robert J. Marks


IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks Outstanding Paper Award

Published in 2011: Long Cheng, Zeng-Guang Hou, Yingzi Lin, Min Tan, Wenjun Chris Zhang, Fangxiang Wu, “Recurrent Neural Network for Non-Smooth Convex Optimization Problems with Application to the Identification of Genetic Regulatory Networks", Vol. 22, No. 5, May 2011, pp. 714-726.
Published in 2010: Huaguang Zhang, Zhenwei Liu, Guang-Bin Huang and Zhanshan Wang, "Novel Weighting-Delay-Based Stability Criteria for Recurrent Neural Networks With Time-Varying Delay", Vol. 21, No. 1, January 2010, pp. 91-106.
Published in 2009: H. Chen, P. Tino and X. Yao, ‚ÄúProbabilistic Classification Vector Machines‚ÄĚ, Vol. 20, No. 6, June 2009, pp. 901-914.
Published in 2008: Qingshan Liu and Jun Wang, "A one-layer recurrent neural network with a discontinuous hard-limiting activation function for quadratic programming," Vol. 19, No. 4, April 2008, pp. 558-570.
Published in 2006 (bestowed in 2008): Michael E. Mavroforakis and Sergios Theodoridis, "A geometric approach to support vector machine classification", Vol. 17, No. 3, May 2006, pp. 671-682.
Published in 2005 (bestowed in 2007): DL Wang, "The Time Dimension for Scene Analysis", Vol. 16, No. 6, November 2005, pp. 1401-1426.
Published in 2004 (bestowed in 2006): J. Kwok and I. Tsang, "The pre-image problem in kernel methods," Vol. 15, No. 6, November 2004, pp. 1517-1525.
Published in 2003: L. Rutkowski and K. Cpalka, "Flexible neuro-fuzzy systems," Vol. 14, No. 3, May 2003, pp. 554-574.
Published in 2003: J. Lu, K. N. Plataniotis and A. N. Venetsanopoulos, "Face recognition using kernel direct discriminant analysis algorithms," Vol. 14, No. 1, January 2003, pp. 117-126.
Published in 2001: M. Baglietto, T. Parisini, and R. Zoppoli, "Distributed-information neural control: the case of dynamic routing in traffic networks," Vol. 12, No. 3, May 2001, pp. 485-502.
Published in 2000: George N. Karystinos and Dimitris A. Pados, "On overfitting, generalization and randomly expanded training sets," Vol. 11, No. 5, September 2000, pp. 1050-1057.
Published in 1999: R. Eckhorn, "Neural mechanisms of scene segmentation: recordings from the visual cortex suggest basic circuits for linking field models," Vol. 10, No. 3, May 1999, pp. 464-479.
Published in 1998: Yasuo Matsuyama, "Multiple descent cost competition: restorable self-organization and multimedia information processing," Vol. 9, No. 1, January 1998, pp. 106-122.


IEEE Transactions on Fuzzy Systems Outstanding Paper Award

Published in 2011: Dongrui Wu and Jerry M. Mendel, "On the Continuity of Type-1 and Interval Type-2 Fuzzy Logic Systems,‚Ä̬†¬†Vol. 19, No. 1, 2011, pp. 179-192.
Published in 2010: Deng-Feng Li, "TOPSIS-Based Nonlinear-Programming Methodology for Multiattribute Decision Making with Interval-Valued Intuitionistic Fuzzy Sets,‚Ä̬†Vol. 18, No. 4, August 2010, pp. 299-311
Published in 2010: Christian Wagner and Hani Hagras, ‚ÄúToward General Type-2 Fuzzy Logic Systems Based on zSlices,‚Ä̬†Vol. 18, No. 4, April 2010, pp. 637-660
Published in 2008: Francisco Herrera, Enrique Herrera-Viedma and Luis Martinez Lopez, "A fuzzy linguistic methodology to deal with unbalanced linguistic term sets," Vol. 16, No. 2, April 2008, pp. 354-370
Published in 2007 (bestowed in 2009):Simon Coupland and Robert John, "Geometric type-1 and type-2 fuzzy logic systems," Vol. 15, No. 1, February 2007, pp. 3-15.
Published in 2006 (bestowed in 2008):Zhiheng Huang and Qiang Shen, "Fuzzy interpolative reasoning via scale and move transformations", Vol. 14, No. 2, April 2006, pp. 340-359.
Published in 2005 (bestowed in 2007):C-L Chen, G. Feng, D. Sung, X-P Wang, "H_infinity Control of Discrete-time Fuzzy Systems with application to Chaos Control", Vol. 13, No. 4, August 2005, pp. 531-543.
Published in 2004 (bestowed in 2006): H. Hagras, "A hierarchical type-2 fuzzy logic control architecture for autonomous mobile robots," Vol. 12, No. 4, August 2004, pp. 524-539.
Published in 2003: L. Kuncheva, "Fuzzy versus non-fuzzy in combining classifiers designed by boosting," Vol. 11, No. 6, December 2003, pp. 729-741.
Published in 2002: D. Dubois, E. H√ľllermeier, and H. Prade, "Fuzzy set-based methods in instance-based reasoning," Vol.¬†10, No.¬†3, June 2002, pp. 322-332.
Published in 2001: S. Guillaume, "Designing fuzzy inference systems from data: an interpretability-oriented review," Vol. 9, No. 3, June 2001, pp. 426-443.
Published in 2000: M. A. Mohammed and P. Gader, "Generalized hidden Markov models - parts I and II," Vol. 8, No. 1, February 2000, pp. 67-94.
Published in 1999: N. N. Karnik, J. M. Mendel and Q. Liang, "Type-2 fuzzy logic systems," Vol. 7, No. 6, December 1999, pp. 643-658.
Published in 1998: J. Joh, Y. Chen, and R. Langari, "On the stability of issues of linear Tagaki-Sugeno fuzzy models," Vol. 6, No. 3, August 1998, pp. 402-410.


IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation Outstanding Paper Award

Published in 2010: Adriana Lara, Gustavo Sanchez, Carlos A. Coello Coello and Oliver Sch√ľtze, ‚ÄúHCS: A New Local Search Strategy for Memetic Multiobjective Evolutionary Algorithms‚ÄĚ, Vol. 14, No. 1, February 2010, pp. 112-132.
Published in 2009: A. K. Qin, V. L. Huang and P.N. Suganthan, ‚ÄúDifferential Evolution Algorithm with Strategy Adaptation for Global Numerical Optimization‚ÄĚ, Vol. 13, No. 2, April 2009, pp. 398-417.
Published in 2009: Q. H. Nguyen, Y. S. Ong and M. H. Lim, ‚ÄúA Probabilistic Memetic Framework‚ÄĚ Evolution Algorithm with Strategy Adaptation for Global Numerical Optimization‚ÄĚ, Vol. 13, No. 3, June 2009, pp. 604-623.
Published in 2008: S. Y. Chong, P. Tino and X. Yao, "Measuring generalization performance in coevolutionary learning," Vol. 12, No. 4, August 2008, pp. 479-505.
Published in 2007 (bestowed in 2009):Qingfu Zhang and Hui Li, "MOEA/D: a multi-objective evolutionary algorithm based on decomposition," Vol. 11, No.6, December 2007, pp. 712-731.
Published in 2006 (bestowed in 2008): Joshua Knowles, "ParEGO: a hybrid algorithm with on-line landscape approximation for expensive multiobjective optimization", Vol. 10, No. 1, February 2006, pp. 50-66.
Published in 2005 (bestowed in 2007): C. Blum and M. Dorigo, Search Bias, "Ant-Colony Optimization: On the role of Competition-balanced Systems", Vol. 9, No. 2, April 2005, pp. 159-174.
Published in 2004 (bestowed in 2006): A. Pruegel-Bennett, "Symmetry breaking in population-based optimization," Vol. 8, No. 1, February 2004, pp. 63-79.
Published in 2003: J. Knowles and D. Corne, "Properties of an adaptive archiving algorithm for storing nondominated vectors," Vol. 7, No. 2, April 2003, pp. 100-116.
Published in 2002: M. Clerc and J. Kennedy, "The particle swarm explosion: stability and convergence in a multi-dimensional complex space," Vol. 6, No. 1, February 2002, pp. 58-73.
Published in 2001: A. Sierra, J. A. Macias and F Corbacho, "Evolution of functional link networks," Vol. 5, No. 1, February 2001, pp. 54-65.
Published in 2000: C. Dimopoulous and A. M. S. Zalzala, "Recent developments in evolutionary computation for manufacturing optimization: problems, solutions, and comparisons," Vol. 4, No. 2, July 2000, pp. 93-113.
Published in 1999: A. E. Eiben, R. Hinterding, and Z. Michalewicz, "Parameter control in evolutionary algorithms," Vol. 3, No. 2, July 1999, pp. 124-141.


Outstanding Chapter Award

2014: UKRI Chapter
2013: Hyderabad Chapter
2012: CIS Singapore Chapter
2011: Egypt Chapter
2010: Argentina Chapter
2009: Queensland Chapter
2008: Poland Chapter
2007: Mexico Chapter
2006: Chile Chapter


Outstanding PhD Dissertation Award

2014: Jane Jing Liang, ‚ÄúNovel Particle Swarm Optimizers with Hybrid, Dynamic and Adaptive Neighborhood Structures,‚ÄĚ Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, March 2009.
2013: Haiping Lu, ‚ÄúMultilinear subspace learning for face and gait recognition‚ÄĚ University of Toronto,¬†USA, 2009
2012: Dongrui Wu, "Intelligent Systems for Decisions Support," University of Southern California, USA, 2009
2011: Huanhuan Chen, "Diversity and Regularization in Neural Network Ensembles," University of Birmingham, UK, 2008
2010: Michael Mavroforakis, "Geometric Approach to Statistical Learning Theory through Support Vector Machines with Application to Medical Diagnosis", National & Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece, 2008
2009: Siang Yew Chong, "Generalization and Diversity in Co-evolutionary Learning", University of Birmingham, UK, 2007
2008: Damien Coyle, "Intelligent Preprocessing and Feature Extraction Techniques for a Brain Computer Interface", University of Ulster, Northern Ireland, UK, 2006
2007: Juwei Lu, "Discriminant Learning for Face Recognition", University of Toronto, Canada, 2004


Outstanding Organization Award

2014: Honda Research Institute Europe, Germany
2012: The European Centre for Soft Computing, Spain
2011: Natural Selection, Inc.


Outstanding Early Career Award

2014: Haibo He
2013: Zhi-Hua Zhou
2012: Kay Chen Tan
2011: Oscar Cordón