Follow: Share:Share

Award Recipients


Neural Networks Pioneer Award

2014: Yann LeChun
2014: Jun Wang
2013: Frank Lewis
2011: Jose C. Principe
2010: Vladimir Vapnik
2009: John G. Taylor
2008: Gail Carpenter
2008: Kumpati S. Narendra
2007: Michael Jordan
2006: Erkki Oja
2006: Donald Specht
2005: Carver Mead
2004: Andrew Barto
2003: Kunihiko Fukishima
2002: Terrence J. Sejnowski
2001: James McClelland
2001: David E. Rumelhart
2000: Leon Chua
1999: Robert Hecht-Nielsen
1998: Geoffrey E. Hinton
1997: John J. Hopfield
1995: Michael A. Arbib
1995: Nils J. Nilsson
1995: Paul J. Werbos
1994: Christoph von der Malsburg
1993: Thomas M. Cover
1992: Shun-Ichi Amari
1992: David Willshaw
1992: Walter Freeman
1991: Stephen Grossberg
1991: Teuvo Kohonen
1991: Bernard Widrow


Fuzzy Systems Pioneer Award

2015: Nikhil Pal
2015: Dimitar Filev
2014: Masaharu Mizumoto
2013: Witold Pedrycz
2012: Piero P. Bonissone
2012: Abraham Kandel
2011: Hans J. Zimmermann
2010: Hideo Tanaka
2009: Enrique H. Ruspini
2009: Tomohiro Takagi
2008: Jerry M. Mendel
2008: Takeshi Yamakawa
2007: James M. Keller
2007: George Klir
2006: Janusz Kacprzyk
2005: Enric Trillas
2004: Ronald Yager
2003: Ebrahim J. Mamdani
2002: Didier Dubois
2002: Henri Prade
2001: Jim Bezdek
2000: Michio Sugeno
2000: Lotfi Zadeh


Evolutionary Computation Pioneer Award

2015: Thomas Bäck
2014: George Burgin
2013: Xin Yao
2012: Russell C. Eberhart and James Kennedy
2012: J.David Schaffer
2011: Larry J. Eshelman
2010: John Greffenstette
2010: David E. Goldberg
2008: David B. Fogel
2005: Kenneth De Jong
2004: Richard Friedberg
2003: John H. Holland
2002: Ingo Rechenberg
2002: Hans-Paul Schwefel
2001: Michael Conrad
2000: George Box
1999: Alex S. Fraser
1998: Lawrence J. Fogel


Meritorious Service Award

2015: Marios Polycarpou
2013: Gary Yen
2012: Bernadette Bouchon-Meunier
2011: Patrick K. Simpson
2010: James M. Keller
2009: Vincenzo Piuri
2008: Jacek M. Zurada
2007: David B. Fogel
2006: Evangelia Micheli-Tzanakou
2005: Piero P. Bonissone
2004: Enrique H. Ruspini
2003: Clifford Lau
2002: Walter Karplus
2001: James C. Bezdek
2000: Robert J. Marks


IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems Outstanding Paper Award

Published in 2011: Long Cheng, Zeng-Guang Hou, Yingzi Lin, Min Tan, Wenjun Chris Zhang, Fangxiang Wu, “Recurrent Neural Network for Non-Smooth Convex Optimization Problems with Application to the Identification of Genetic Regulatory Networks", Vol. 22, No. 5, May 2011, pp. 714-726.
Published in 2010: Huaguang Zhang, Zhenwei Liu, Guang-Bin Huang and Zhanshan Wang, "Novel Weighting-Delay-Based Stability Criteria for Recurrent Neural Networks With Time-Varying Delay", Vol. 21, No. 1, January 2010, pp. 91-106.
Published in 2009: H. Chen, P. Tino and X. Yao, ‚ÄúProbabilistic Classification Vector Machines‚ÄĚ, Vol. 20, No. 6, June 2009, pp. 901-914.
Published in 2008: Qingshan Liu and Jun Wang, "A one-layer recurrent neural network with a discontinuous hard-limiting activation function for quadratic programming," Vol. 19, No. 4, April 2008, pp. 558-570.
Published in 2006 (bestowed in 2008): Michael E. Mavroforakis and Sergios Theodoridis, "A geometric approach to support vector machine classification", Vol. 17, No. 3, May 2006, pp. 671-682.
Published in 2005 (bestowed in 2007): DL Wang, "The Time Dimension for Scene Analysis", Vol. 16, No. 6, November 2005, pp. 1401-1426.
Published in 2004 (bestowed in 2006): J. Kwok and I. Tsang, "The pre-image problem in kernel methods," Vol. 15, No. 6, November 2004, pp. 1517-1525.
Published in 2003: L. Rutkowski and K. Cpalka, "Flexible neuro-fuzzy systems," Vol. 14, No. 3, May 2003, pp. 554-574.
Published in 2003: J. Lu, K. N. Plataniotis and A. N. Venetsanopoulos, "Face recognition using kernel direct discriminant analysis algorithms," Vol. 14, No. 1, January 2003, pp. 117-126.
Published in 2001: M. Baglietto, T. Parisini, and R. Zoppoli, "Distributed-information neural control: the case of dynamic routing in traffic networks," Vol. 12, No. 3, May 2001, pp. 485-502.
Published in 2000: George N. Karystinos and Dimitris A. Pados, "On overfitting, generalization and randomly expanded training sets," Vol. 11, No. 5, September 2000, pp. 1050-1057.
Published in 1999: R. Eckhorn, "Neural mechanisms of scene segmentation: recordings from the visual cortex suggest basic circuits for linking field models," Vol. 10, No. 3, May 1999, pp. 464-479.
Published in 1998: Yasuo Matsuyama, "Multiple descent cost competition: restorable self-organization and multimedia information processing," Vol. 9, No. 1, January 1998, pp. 106-122.
Published in 1995: J. Mao and A.K. Jain, "Neural networks for feature extraction and multivariate data projection," Vol. 6, No. 2, March 1995, pp. 296-317


IEEE Transactions on Fuzzy Systems Outstanding Paper Award

Published in 2012: Rosa M. Rodríguez, Luis Martínez, and Francisco Herrera, "Hesitant Fuzzy Linguistic Term Sets for Decision Making," Vol. 20, No. 1, February 2012, pp. 109-119.
Published in 2012: Willem Waegeman, Tapio Pahikkala, Antti Airola, Tapio Salakoski, Michiel Stock, and Bernard De Baets, "A Kernel-Based Framework for Learning Graded Relations From Data," Vol. 20, No. 6, December 2012, pp. 1090-1101.
Published in 2011: Dongrui Wu and Jerry M. Mendel, "On the Continuity of Type-1 and Interval Type-2 Fuzzy Logic Systems," Vol. 19, No. 1, 2011, pp. 179-192.
Published in 2010: Deng-Feng Li, "TOPSIS-Based Nonlinear-Programming Methodology for Multiattribute Decision Making with Interval-Valued Intuitionistic Fuzzy Sets,‚Ä̬†Vol. 18, No. 4, August 2010, pp. 299-311
Published in 2010: Christian Wagner and Hani Hagras, ‚ÄúToward General Type-2 Fuzzy Logic Systems Based on zSlices,‚Ä̬†Vol. 18, No. 4, April 2010, pp. 637-660
Published in 2008: Francisco Herrera, Enrique Herrera-Viedma and Luis Martinez Lopez, "A fuzzy linguistic methodology to deal with unbalanced linguistic term sets," Vol. 16, No. 2, April 2008, pp. 354-370
Published in 2007 (bestowed in 2009):Simon Coupland and Robert John, "Geometric type-1 and type-2 fuzzy logic systems," Vol. 15, No. 1, February 2007, pp. 3-15.
Published in 2006 (bestowed in 2008):Zhiheng Huang and Qiang Shen, "Fuzzy interpolative reasoning via scale and move transformations", Vol. 14, No. 2, April 2006, pp. 340-359.
Published in 2005 (bestowed in 2007):C-L Chen, G. Feng, D. Sung, X-P Wang, "H_infinity Control of Discrete-time Fuzzy Systems with application to Chaos Control", Vol. 13, No. 4, August 2005, pp. 531-543.
Published in 2004 (bestowed in 2006): H. Hagras, "A hierarchical type-2 fuzzy logic control architecture for autonomous mobile robots," Vol. 12, No. 4, August 2004, pp. 524-539.
Published in 2003: L. Kuncheva, "Fuzzy versus non-fuzzy in combining classifiers designed by boosting," Vol. 11, No. 6, December 2003, pp. 729-741.
Published in 2002: D. Dubois, E. H√ľllermeier, and H. Prade, "Fuzzy set-based methods in instance-based reasoning," Vol.¬†10, No.¬†3, June 2002, pp. 322-332.
Published in 2001: S. Guillaume, "Designing fuzzy inference systems from data: an interpretability-oriented review," Vol. 9, No. 3, June 2001, pp. 426-443.
Published in 2000: M. A. Mohammed and P. Gader, "Generalized hidden Markov models - parts I and II," Vol. 8, No. 1, February 2000, pp. 67-94.
Published in 1999: N. N. Karnik, J. M. Mendel and Q. Liang, "Type-2 fuzzy logic systems," Vol. 7, No. 6, December 1999, pp. 643-658.
Published in 1998: J. Joh, Y. Chen, and R. Langari, "On the stability of issues of linear Tagaki-Sugeno fuzzy models," Vol. 6, No. 3, August 1998, pp. 402-410.


IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation Outstanding Paper Award

Published in 2012: Oliver Sch√ľtze, Xavier Esquivel, Adriana Lara, and Carlos A. Coello Coello, "Using the Averaged Hausdorff Distance as a Performance Measure in Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization," Vol. 16, No. 4, August 2012, pp. 504-522.
Published in 2010: Adriana Lara, Gustavo Sanchez, Carlos A. Coello Coello and Oliver Sch√ľtze, ‚ÄúHCS: A New Local Search Strategy for Memetic Multiobjective Evolutionary Algorithms‚ÄĚ, Vol. 14, No. 1, February 2010, pp. 112-132.
Published in 2009: A. K. Qin, V. L. Huang and P.N. Suganthan, ‚ÄúDifferential Evolution Algorithm with Strategy Adaptation for Global Numerical Optimization‚ÄĚ, Vol. 13, No. 2, April 2009, pp. 398-417.
Published in 2009: Q. H. Nguyen, Y. S. Ong and M. H. Lim, ‚ÄúA Probabilistic Memetic Framework‚ÄĚ Evolution Algorithm with Strategy Adaptation for Global Numerical Optimization‚ÄĚ, Vol. 13, No. 3, June 2009, pp. 604-623.
Published in 2008: S. Y. Chong, P. Tino and X. Yao, "Measuring generalization performance in coevolutionary learning," Vol. 12, No. 4, August 2008, pp. 479-505.
Published in 2007 (bestowed in 2009):Qingfu Zhang and Hui Li, "MOEA/D: a multi-objective evolutionary algorithm based on decomposition," Vol. 11, No.6, December 2007, pp. 712-731.
Published in 2006 (bestowed in 2008): Joshua Knowles, "ParEGO: a hybrid algorithm with on-line landscape approximation for expensive multiobjective optimization", Vol. 10, No. 1, February 2006, pp. 50-66.
Published in 2005 (bestowed in 2007): C. Blum and M. Dorigo, Search Bias, "Ant-Colony Optimization: On the role of Competition-balanced Systems", Vol. 9, No. 2, April 2005, pp. 159-174.
Published in 2004 (bestowed in 2006): A. Pruegel-Bennett, "Symmetry breaking in population-based optimization," Vol. 8, No. 1, February 2004, pp. 63-79.
Published in 2003: J. Knowles and D. Corne, "Properties of an adaptive archiving algorithm for storing nondominated vectors," Vol. 7, No. 2, April 2003, pp. 100-116.
Published in 2002: M. Clerc and J. Kennedy, "The particle swarm explosion: stability and convergence in a multi-dimensional complex space," Vol. 6, No. 1, February 2002, pp. 58-73.
Published in 2001: A. Sierra, J. A. Macias and F Corbacho, "Evolution of functional link networks," Vol. 5, No. 1, February 2001, pp. 54-65.
Published in 2000: C. Dimopoulous and A. M. S. Zalzala, "Recent developments in evolutionary computation for manufacturing optimization: problems, solutions, and comparisons," Vol. 4, No. 2, July 2000, pp. 93-113.
Published in 1999: A. E. Eiben, R. Hinterding, and Z. Michalewicz, "Parameter control in evolutionary algorithms," Vol. 3, No. 2, July 1999, pp. 124-141.


IEEE Transactions on Autonomous Mental Development Outstanding Paper Award

 


IEEE Transactions on Computational Intelligence and AI in Games Outstanding Paper Award

Published in 2012: Achiya Elyasaf, Ami Hauptman, and Moshe Sipper, "Evolutionary Design of FreeCell Solvers," Vol. 4, No. 4, December 2012, pp. 270-281.


IEEE Computational Intelligence Magazine Outstanding Paper Award

Published in 2012: Minh Nghia Le, Yew Soon Ong, Yaochu Jin, and Bernhard Sendhoff, "A Unified Framework for Symbiosis of Evolutionary Mechanisms with Application to Water Clusters Potential Model Design," Vol. 7, No. 1, February 2012, pp. 20-35.


Outstanding Chapter Award

2015: Hefei Chapter
2014: UKRI Chapter
2013: Hyderabad Chapter
2012: CIS Singapore Chapter
2011: Egypt Chapter
2010: Argentina Chapter
2009: Queensland Chapter
2008: Poland Chapter
2007: Mexico Chapter
2006: Chile Chapter


Outstanding PhD Dissertation Award

2015: Yong Wang, "Evolutionary Algorithm for Complex Continuous Optimization Problems," Central South University, China, 2011
2014: Jane Jing Liang, ‚ÄúNovel Particle Swarm Optimizers with Hybrid, Dynamic and Adaptive Neighborhood Structures,‚ÄĚ Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, March 2009
2013: Haiping Lu, ‚ÄúMultilinear subspace learning for face and gait recognition‚ÄĚ University of Toronto,¬†USA, 2009
2012: Dongrui Wu, "Intelligent Systems for Decisions Support," University of Southern California, USA, 2009
2011: Huanhuan Chen, "Diversity and Regularization in Neural Network Ensembles," University of Birmingham, UK, 2008
2010: Michael Mavroforakis, "Geometric Approach to Statistical Learning Theory through Support Vector Machines with Application to Medical Diagnosis", National & Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece, 2008
2009: Siang Yew Chong, "Generalization and Diversity in Co-evolutionary Learning", University of Birmingham, UK, 2007
2008: Damien Coyle, "Intelligent Preprocessing and Feature Extraction Techniques for a Brain Computer Interface", University of Ulster, Northern Ireland, UK, 2006
2007: Juwei Lu, "Discriminant Learning for Face Recognition", University of Toronto, Canada, 2004


Outstanding Organization Award

2015: Larus Technologies Corporation, Canada
2014: Honda Research Institute Europe, Germany
2012: The European Centre for Soft Computing, Spain
2011: Natural Selection, Inc.


Outstanding Early Career Award

2015: Nitesh Chawla
2014: Haibo He
2013: Zhi-Hua Zhou
2012: Kay Chen Tan
2011: Oscar Cordón